Applications

Specifications

Specifications1

Model Mode-Hop Free
Tuning Range2 (Wide)
Mode-Hope Free
Tuning Range (Fine)
Free-Space
Output Power
Fiber-Coupled
Output Power
Maximum
Tuning Speed
TLB-6704 635-638 nm >80 GHz (110 pm) 8 mW @ 638 nm 2.5 mW @ 638 nm 5 nm/s
TLB-6712 765-781 nm >80 GHz (150 pm) 50 mW @ 780 nm 25 mW @ 780 nm 8 nm/s
TLB-6713 795-810 nm >80 GHz (150 pm) 20 mW @ 795 nm 10 mW @ 795 nm 8 nm/s
TLB-6716 830-853 nm >60 GHz (150 pm) 50 mW @ 850 nm 15 mW @ 850 nm 10 nm/s
TLB-6718 890-940 nm >50 GHz (160 pm) 15 mW @ 890 nm 5 mW @ 890 nm 10 nm/s
TLB-6719 940-985 nm >50 GHz (180 pm) 40 mW @ 980 nm 15 mW @ 980 nm 10 nm/s
TLB-6721 1030-1070 nm >50 GHz (200 pm) 60 mW @ 1064 nm 20 mW @ 1064 nm 10 nm/s
TLB-6722 1045-1085 nm >50 GHz (200 pm) 40 mW @ 1080 nm 14 mW @ 1080 nm 10 nm/s
TLB-6723 1070-1130 nm >50 GHz (280 pm) 30 mW @ 1110 nm 10 mW @ 1110 nm 10 nm/s
TLB-6724 1270-1330 nm >50 GHz (290 pm) 30 mW @ 1300 nm 15 mW @ 1300 nm 15 nm/s
TLB-6725 1390-1470 nm >30 GHz (200 pm) 45 mW @ 1450 nm 22.5 mW @ 1450 nm 15 nm/s
TLB-6726 1420-1500 nm >30 GHz (210 pm) 20 mW @ 1480 nm 10 mW @ 1480 nm 15 nm/s
TLB-6728 1520-1570 nm >30 GHz (240 pm) 30 mW @ 1550 nm 15 mW @ 1550 nm 20 nm/s
TLB-6730 1550-1630 nm >30 GHz (260 pm) 30 mW @ 1600 nm 15 mW @ 1600 nm 20 nm/s
TLB-6732 1700-1800 nm >20 GHz (260 pm) 10 mW @ 1780 nm 8 20 nm/s
TLB-67367 1975-2075 nm >20 GHz (260 pm) 2 mW @ 2030 nm 8 20 nm/s
TLB-67407 2350-2450 nm >20 GHz (360 pm) 4 mW @ 2400 nm 8 20 nm/s

Value

Value
Linewidth <200 kHz (50 ms integration time) ;< 2.5 kHz (5 μs)
Wavelength Stability 2 pm (over 1 hour ±2°C)
Power Stability <1% (over 1 hour ±2°C)
Wide Tuning Resolution 10 pm
Fine Tuning Resolution3 0.01% of full PZT tuning range
Fine-Frequency Modulation Bandwidth >100 Hz (100% amplitude)
2 kHz (20% amplitude)
Current Modulation Bandwidth DC-1 MHz (through controller)
50 kHz-100 MHz (directly to diode)4
Longitudinal Mode Single
Transverse Mode TEM00
Beam Pointing Stability <50 µrad (±2°C)
Beam Size, typical 1-2 mm
Beam Ellipticity, typical 1:1-2:1
Polarization5 Vertical
Optical Output6 Free-space, optically-isolated, fiber-coupled
User Interface Controller front panel, USB
Power Supply Requirement 100-240 VAC (50-60 Hz), power consumption < 170 W
Environment Temperature, operating 15-30°C
Environment Temperature, storage 0-50°C
Environment Humidity Non-condensing

Footnotes:

  1. Due to our continuous product improvement program, specifications are subject to change without notice.
  2. Motorized wide tuning and PZT fine tuning. Contact us for other available wavelengths and typical tuning curves. Wide tuning is mode-hope-free in constant current mode only.
  3. Resolution is 10 mV in PZT (0.01% of full PZT tuning range) through controller front panel or command interface. When tuning PZT using an external voltage source through External Frequency Modulation input, resolution is dependent on voltage source.
  4. Current modulation directly to diode through laser head SMA port.
  5. Free space (with and without isolator) output is vertically linearly polarized with respect to laser head base.
  6. Optically-isolated option includes an integrated 35 dB optical isolator for free-space output with approximately 75% power transmission. Fiber-coupled option includes isolator and permanently fixed Panda-type PM fiber with FC/APC connector for laser output. Wide-type alignment key aligned with the slow axis of the PM fiber. Dual stage isolation, other fiber types and connectors available upon request. Optically-isolated option unavailable for TLB-6732. Fiber coupled option unavailable for TLB-6732, TLB-6736, and TLB-6740.
  7. Constant current mode only
  8. Contact sales for more information

Features

Widest Range of Wavelengths

The New Focus Velocity is available at wavelengths from the UV to the mid-IR.

Linewidth: Heterodyne Beat Note Method

Historically, linewidth is measured over an integration time of 50 msec or longer with the heterodyne beat note method utilizing two independent similar ECDLs. This method is less dependent on the measurement setup and provides a true snap shot of spectral broadening.

Heterodyne beat note of two Velocity TLB-6712 lasers, 50 ms integration. Deconvoluted linewidth <200kHz

Linewidth: Delayed Self-beat Note Method

The delayed self-beat note method is another linewidth measurement technique. While this technique filters out spectral broadening, it provides an instantaneous snapshot of the Lorentzian spectrum. The New Focus Velocity laser measures 2.5 kHz over a delayed 4.6 µs measurement.

Delayed (4.6 µs) self-homodyne linewidth measurement